COLTSFOOT
Common Names

Coltsfoot ; Coughwort ; Horsehoof
Botanical Name
Tussilago Farfara
Family
Asteraceae

Our Pages

ABOUT
- Herbal Medicine
- The Clinic
- Richard Whelan

HERBS
- Alphabetically

CONDITIONS TREATED
- By Group
- Alphabetical

CLINIC INFORMATION
- Clinic Hours
-
Clinic Location

CONSTITUTIONAL MEDICINE
- Ancient wisdom in the modern world



 

What is it?

The leaves and the flowers of Coltsfoot, a herb that spreads and grows prolifically in damp places and where the soil is heavy in clay. It produces yellow flowers early in spring that resemble Dandelions which then transform into a downy white globe at the same time as its leaves appear. The leaves resemble the cross section of a colt’s foot, hence its common name. The Botanical Latin name ‘Tussilago’ literally translates to ‘cough suppressant'


FLOWERS


PLANT


DRIED

How has it been used?

Coltsfoot has been extremely highly regarded for millennia as one of the best medicines to use when there is a non-productive, dry and irritating cough. Unfortunately the discovery that Coltsfoot contains substances (called pyrrolizidine alkaloids) that can be harmful to the liver means it use has been greatly curtailed but it is still available to use so long as it is taken with great care to not do harm.

TOP | HERBS A-Z LIST

Personal experiences & Safety Comments

I have used Coltsfoot enough times in my work to have a profound respect for just how effective it can be but equally of course I must have deep misgivings about using any herb that may do harm. The great problem with the pyrrolizidine alkaloids is that they do damage to the liver in an invisible way. People who have been poisoned by them may not feel anything wrong at the time and it has only been after very serious liver damage that the cause has been able to be traced back to one of the pyrrolizidine alkaloid containing foods or medicines. In each case where this has happened it seems that there has been an ingestion of the food or herb that has been much higher than typical or that it has been an infant or young child who has been adversely affected (children’s livers being physically smaller they are much more vulnerable to anything that has the potential to harm the liver).

There are many who believe that the traditional use of Coltsfoot at reasonable doses is very safe and it has only been when people have greatly overused such substances that there have been problems. And there are those who believe that any substance with the potential to do harm should never be used as a medicine… (by that standard virtually all pharmaceutical medicines would be forbidden so there may be some room for a middle ground in this controversial subject!)

There are many times when a cough is a necessary and potentially life-saving reflex that should, if anything, simply be encouraged to be more productive and certainly there are many herbs that work very well to support an unproductive cough or to sooth airways that are sore or irritable (e.g. White Horehound, Mullein, Licorice root and others). There are times however when in my own experience it has seemed that there is nothing that works as well as Coltsfoot to help a cough that is just going on and on without any progress or production.

I personally use Colstfoot very rarely and only when other safer measures have failed and I would not use it for a child in any circumstance. I pretty much only use Colstfoot in a tea form which is how I think it is best to harness its striking medicinal action as quickly as possible. In these situations large doses do not appear to be necessary, e.g. a tsp to a cup of boiled water, possibly sweetened with honey and sipped whilst hot seems to make a great deal of difference to the cough for some time and so allow the healing process a better chance to move forward.

For the safety concerns mentioned above it is obviously wise to only use Coltsfoot for as long as necessary but if I will be giving it for more than just a few days then my practice is to use a course of St Mary’s thistle at the same time to help reduce the possibility of anything untoward happening to the liver over the course of treatment.

TOP | HERBS A-Z LIST

Constitutional note

Coltsfoot's potent cooling action and steady increase of effect may make it particularly helpful for problems when a cleansing action is needed in the 'cycle of healing' - something that is discussed here and shown in a chart here.

Excerpt from Felter & Lloyd's Kings Dispensatory from 1898

Coltsfoot may be regarded as emollient, demulcent, and tonic. It relieves irritation of the mucous tissues. The decoction has been found useful in coughs, asthma, whooping-cough, laryngitis, pharyngitis, bronchitis, and other pulmonary affections and in gastric and intestinal catarrh.

 

Please understand that I cannot personally advise you, including on products or dosage, without seeing you in my clinic but ideas on how you might find a good herbalist in your area are here.
This living 'book' is my labour of love so, wherever you are, I wish you peace & good health!

TOP | HERBS A-Z LIST

 

© 2011 R.J.Whelan Ltd