BIRCH LEAF
Common Names

Birch leaf, Silver Birch, White Birch, Silver Birch
Botanical Name
Betula alba, Betula pendula
Family
BETULACEAE

Our Pages

ABOUT
- Herbal Medicine
- The Clinic
- Richard Whelan

HERBS
- Alphabetically

CONDITIONS TREATED
- By Group
- Alphabetical

CLINIC INFORMATION
- Clinic Hours
-
Clinic Location

CONSTITUTIONAL MEDICINE
- Ancient wisdom in the modern world



 

What is it?

Whilst the bark has also been employed in traditional herbal medicine, especially as a wound wash, this article focuses on the dried leaves which can come from several different species of Birch, itself a most familiar tree that just about anyone can identify from all over the world for its silvery-white bark that peels off in layers along with its lovely and distinctive, slender, drooping branches and leaves.


FLOWERS


DRIED


SEEDS

How has it been used?

The name 'Birch; is a very ancient one, probably derived from the Sanskrit 'Bhurga' - 'a tree whose bark is used for writing on.' From its other uses for boat-building and roofing it is connected with the old word 'beorgan' ' - to protect or shelter.'

Simon Mills describes Birch leaf as 'useful for rheumatic and arthritic conditions, especially where kidney function appears to need support'. He also suggests 'it can help in the active phases of rheumatic or other auto-immune illness, especially where associated with fever.'

Thomas Bartram also recommends Birch for arthritis or rheumatism as a tea and says that it is good for sluggish kidney function and heart 'oedema'.

Rudolph Weiss also suggests that aqueous birch leaf extracts (teas) are more effective than alcoholic extracts and he says that 'the treatment of rheumatic disease is a most important indication for the herb' which he also says, 'causes observable increased electrolyte elimination and urinary excretion.'

Maude Grieve describes how 'the leaves have a peculiar, aromatic, agreeable odour and a bitter taste and have been employed in the form of an infusion (Birch tea) in gout, rheumatism and dropsy, and recommended as a reliable solvent of stone in the kidneys.'

TOP | HERBS A-Z LIST

Science on Birch leaf

~ The German Commission E monograph on Birch leaf gives a positive report for its use in rheumatic disease as well as a diuretic for treatment of bacterial and inflammatory diseases of the urinary passages.

~ Birch contains large amounts of methyl salicylate which may be part of its value when taken internally but is certainly one reason why it has historically been used in ointments and liniments for aching muscles or joints

Safety of Birch leaf
When needed, Birch leaf can be used with confidence by all ages and by pregnant or breast-feeding women; there are no adverse reports in the medical literature from its medicinal use.

TOP | HERBS A-Z LIST

Personal experiences

I have personally mostly used Birch in the form of a tea where it can be of great help in cases where the joints are stiff, sore and inflamed and we want to help cleanse the tissues through flushing out waste products via the kidneys. In this regard, Birch works especially well when combined with Juniper berries.

I personally think that Birch leaf favours brief and intense courses of treatment rather than long term use. A dose of up to 4-6 grams a day will easily achieve the medicinal action, it will combine well with other cleansing herbs such as the already mentioned Juniper, along with remedies such as Dandelion leaf, Cleavers and Calendula

It may be of help to read the detailed article on a holistic approach to treating arthritis found here

TOP | HERBS A-Z LIST

Constitutional note

Much of the information here about the traditional uses of Birch is consistent with the model of thinking whereby one may treat problem A with plant B. There is value in this approach, especially in how it helps us pass on useful knowledge to one another, but it falls short in one vital area; and that is that people are not all cut from the same cloth! Something that works brilliantly for one person may do less for another -- why is this?

The reason is that people vary in their constitutions as to whether they are either hotter or cooler and, at the same time, either dryer or damper. This interesting and useful subject is introduced further here

There is an old wisdom in treating the person first and the condition second and in this light Birch leaf can particularly offer its benefits when a cleansing action is needed in the 'cycle of healing' - more about this here

Excerpt from Felter & Lloyd's Kings Dispensatory from 1898

The white birch is a favourite remedy in northern Europe, where it is abundant.

A spirituous beverage is prepared from the sap (through the intervention of yeast) by the peasants, and the sap itself is esteemed valuable in cutaneous disorders, renal and genito-urinary affections, scurvy, gout, rheumatism, and intermittent febrile states.

An infusion of the leaves has been employed in rheumatism, skin diseases, gout, and dropsy, while for the rheumatic a bed of fresh leaves is prepared, and is said to occasion profuse diaphoresis.

A pulpy mass of the bark, with gunpowder, is employed for scabies. The oil has been used internally in gonorrhoea, and externally in skin eruptions, especially those of an eczematous type.

 

Please understand that I cannot advise you, including on products or dosage, without seeing you in person in my clinic but for ideas on how you might find a good herbalist in your area read here

This living 'book' is my labour of love so, wherever you are, I wish you peace & good health!

TOP | HERBS A-Z LIST

 

© 2011 R.J.Whelan Ltd